Home button Advanced search Herberia Partners Herbaria team members Herberia links Contact

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z






What is an Herbarium?

Genus Descriptions

Species Descriptions

Ontario FEC V-Types

Bibliography

Terminology

Who Collects the Plants?

Collector Biographies

Nomenclature Primer

Website Information

Northern Ontario Plant Database
 

Nomenclature Primer



Why Have Scientific Names

Scientific Authorities
  • What information do you need to include in an author citation?
  • More information on authorities: explaining 'in' and 'ex'
Common Names

Synonyms
  • Why do scientific names change?
  • New research techniques help to clarify relationships
Spelling Changes

NRVIS Numbers

Nomenclatural Sources of the Northern Ontario Vascular Plant Checklist

Definitions and Abbreviations of Terms used in the Checklist

Database Links
  • General Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Resources
  • Resources for Specific Taxa
  • Database of Botanical Authors
  • Nomenclature Rules (ICBN)
Bibliography
 
Last Modified: